Chun, Woon Young (1890-1971)

Standard Form
Chun
IPNI Identifier
urn:lsid:ipni.org:authors:1644-1
Alternative Abbreviations
Chun From Meikle
Alternative Names
Chen, Huan Yong, Chen, Huan Yung
Area of Interest
Spermatophytes, Pteridophytes
Information Source
Index Herb. Sin.: 206 (1993). Pichi Sermolli, Authors of Scientific Names in Pterid. (1996) has year of birth as 1894.
Example of Name Published
Castanopsis greenii W.Y. Chun in J. Arn. Arb., 9: 150 (1928).
Comments
Biogr. details incl. portr. in Arnoldia, 48(2): 9-25 (1988).
Countries
China