Mao, Pin I (1925-)

Standard Form
P.I Mao
IPNI Identifier
urn:lsid:ipni.org:authors:15551-1
Alternative Abbreviations
Mao From Meikle
Alternative Names
Mao, Ping Yi
Area of Interest
Spermatophytes
Information Source
IK. Dates from Index Herb. Sin.: 345 (1993).
Example of Name Published
Cyclobalanopsis stewardiana var. longicaudata Y.C. Hsu, P.I. Mao & W.Z. Li in Acta Bot. Yunnanica 5(4): 338 (1983); Sterculia pinbienensis H.T. Tsai & P.I. Mao in Acta Phytotoax. Sin. 9: 200 (1964). Populus lasiocarpa var. longiamenta P.Y. Mao & P.X. He in Bull. Bot. Res. N.-E. For. Inst. 6(2): 79 (1986).
Comments
Year of birth given as 1926 in S.Y. Bao et al., 'A Brief History of Plant Collection in Yunnan 1919-1950' (1998)