Vásquez, Roberto (1941-)

Standard Form
R.Vásquez
IPNI Identifier
urn:lsid:ipni.org:authors:11077-1
Alternative Abbreviations
Vásq. From Meikle
Alternative Names
Vásquez Chávez, Roberto
Area of Interest
Spermatophytes
Information Source
Letter from A. Hansen c. 1984 (date as '1942'). Correction of year of birth (1941) from author. Full name in Monogr. Syst. Bot. Missouri Bot. Gard. 103: 37 (2005).
Example of Name Published
Lobivia aguilarii R.Vásquez in Kakt. And. Sukk., 25(1): 1 (1974); Catasetum fuchsii Dodson & R.Vásquez in Ic.Pl.Trop. (Orch. Bolivia) Fasc. 6 t.513 (1982).
Comments
Specialist in orchids of Bolivia (see C.A. Luer in Ic. Pleurothallid XX (Monogr. Syst. Bot. Missouri Bot. Gard., 79): 29 (2000).
Countries
Bolivia