IPNI logo - link to home The International Plant Names Index

Author Details

Hoffmann, Käthe (1883-)

Standard Form:

K.Hoffm.

Alternative Names:

Hoffmann, Kaethe

Area of Interest:

Spermatophytes

Information Source:

Letter from A. Hansen c. 1982.; date of birth (1883) - from the letter by Lotte Burkhardt on 11.122017

Example of Name Published:

Acer schneiderianum Pax & K.Hoffm., Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 12: 435. 1922

Name Notes:

Käthe Rosenthal (b. 1893) and Käthe Hoffmann (b. 1883) are different individuals (see K. Rosenthal in Monographie der Gattung Daphniphyllum; 1916)

Comment:

This person was co-author with Pax of many plant names. There is an obituary for Pax in Revista Sudamerican de botanica 7: 22-23 (1942) by K.Hoffmann. So, 1931 is not the year of death.

Countries:

Germany

Id: 4016-1 Version: 1.3.2.1.1.1 View Record history

Seen a problem? Let us know


 

© Copyright 2005 International Plant Names Index