IPNI logo - link to home The International Plant Names Index

Author Details

Haenseler, Felix (1780-1841)

Standard Form:

Haens.

Alternative Names:

Hänseler, Felix

Area of Interest:

Spermatophytes

Information Source:

Year of birth given as 1766 in Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 4: 305-313. 1846, but Pérez-Rubín (Acta Bot. Malac. 37: 141-162. 2012) published evidence that his birth year was actually 1780

Example of Name Published:

Linaria clementei Haens. ex Boiss., Elench. Pl. Nov. 69 (1838)

Id: 3538-1 Version: 1.2 View Record history

Seen a problem? Let us know


 

© Copyright 2005 International Plant Names Index